A Guide To Temporary Guardianship
[…] A temporary guardian’s powers over property management are generally more extensive and usually include marshaling income and assets, paying bills, entering into contracts, applying for government and private benefits, etc.

Regardless of whether a temporary guardian is granted powers over personal needs or property management (or both), it’s important to note that a Court will only grant those powers that constitute the least restrictive environment.

TEMPORARY GUARDIANSHIP LEGAL STANDARD

Section 81.23 of the Mental Hygiene Law explains what a petitioner needs to allege so the Court has the requisite authority to appoint a temporary guardian:

“[T]he court may, upon showing of danger in the reasonably foreseeable future to the health and well-being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of waste, misappropriation, or loss of the property of the alleged incapacitated person[.]”

unsplash-image-cAtzHUz7Z8g.jpg

So what constitutes a danger to the health of the alleged incapacitated person or waste, misappropriation, or loss of property? Here are some of the most common circumstances that can warrant a temporary guardianship.

Eviction and Risk of Homelessness