Cybersecurity For Small Business In New York
[…] As a simple example, the amount of resources a public company like JP Morgan Chase dedicates to cybersecurity far exceeds how your local chiropractor handles data security.

Yet despite the disparities in data security management between global financial institutions and local businesses, New York law still imposes cybersecurity obligations on even the smallest of businesses so long as private information is being stored: social security numbers, driver license information, account data, etc.

General Business Law § 899-bb states that small businesses are in compliance if “the small business's security program contains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are appropriate for the size and complexity of the small business, the nature and scope of the small business's activities, and the sensitivity of the personal information the small business collects from or about consumers.”

Typical legal speak, right? Awesome.